Privacy Policy

Introduction

EPL Limited (formerly known as Essel Propack Limited), is the largest specialty packaging global company, manufacturing laminated plastic tubes catering to the FMCG and Pharma space. Employing over 2852 people representing 25 different nationalities, EPL Limited (formerly known as Essel Propack Limited) functions through 20 state-of-the-art facilities and in eleven countries, selling circa 7 billion tubes and continuing to grow every year This Privacy Notice describes the usage of information provided or collected, disclosed or transferred of your information by EPL Limited (formerly known as Essel Propack Limited) Limited (hereinafter referred to as "EPL", “We”, “Us”, “Our”) and/ or its subsidiary (ies) and/or affiliate(s)(collectively referred to as the "Company"). We follow this privacy policy in accordance with applicable law in the places where we operate. In some cases, we may provide additional data privacy notices specific to certain services or regions.

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information. This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

What data is collected

The following provides the types of personal information that we collect, use, store and transfer about you:

Context Types of Data and Purpose for Collection
Customer Connect We collect name, contact information like email, phone number and business-specific information along with customer queries/messages for delivering our demo/support services.
Employment If you apply for a job posting, or become an employee, we the collect personal information necessary to process your
application. This may include, your name, email, postal address, phone number, resume among others.
Feedback/Support If you provide us feedback, require technical support, or if contact us for other assistance, we will collect your name and e-mail address, contact number, and possibly other personal information, as well as any other content you send to us in order to reply.
Subscription When you sign up for one of our mailing lists we collect your email address or postal address basis on your sign-up data provided.
Technical User Data IP address, IP browser user agent, and other browser information such as browser location data received from GPS
coordinates, browser fingerprints, etc., to deliver relevant website content to you

How collected data is used?

Purposes and Lawfulness of processing

We will only collect, store and use personal data about you where we have a lawful basis. The lawful basis on which we would store and use your personal information includes obtaining consent from you for "legitimate interests" or “legitimate purpose” where processing is necessary by us to provide you with services and/or business purpose. We use the information to provide, analyze, administer, enhance and personalize our service and business efforts, to process your registration, to provide or obtain services, and to communicate with you related to below-mentioned points. For example, we use the information to:

  • Notify you about changes in terms of service or privacy policy
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features offered through our Services
  • Sharing with our customer support team to resolve your queries/concerns related to your
    rights or services provided to you

Information use by EPL

The Information supplied by you enables us to improve our services and provide you the most user-friendly experience(s). In some cases e.g. provision of certain service(s) or utility (ies), we may require your contact information as well. All required information is service dependent and the Company may use the above-said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve the services provided.

Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and/or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.

Any posted / uploaded conveyed / communication by users on the public sections of the websites / social media pages/s" becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Notice.

In case you choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the website, we may not be able to provide certain services on the website to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of opening your account. In any case, we will not be liable and / or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal information. 

When you register with our services, we may contact you from time to time about updating your personal information to provide you features that we believe may benefit / interest you.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including the fulfillment of the contract, the initiation of a contract, or for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or other regulatory reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We do not sell or distribute personal information for general or marketing purposes. We collect, store and use the personal information for business and service purposes for which the same is intended and as referred in this Notice.

Your Rights

Access to Personal Data. You have the right to access, review and request a physical or electronic copy of the information held about you. You also have the right to request information on the source of your Personal Data.

These rights can be exercised by sending us an e-mail at infosec@eplglobal.com  by attaching a copy of your ID or equivalent details (where requested by us and permitted by law). If the request is submitted by a person other than you, without providing evidence that the reCookies/Similarquest is legitimately made on your behalf, the request will be rejected. Please note that any identification information provided to us will only be processed in accordance with, and to the extent permitted by applicable laws.

Additional rights (e.g. modification, deletion of Personal Data). Where provided by law, you can (i) request deletion, correction, or revision of your Personal Data; (ii) limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Data; and (iii) revoke consent to any of our data processing activities.

Please note that, in certain circumstances, We will not be able to delete your Personal Data without also deleting your user account. We may be required to retain some of your Personal Data after you have requested deletion, to satisfy our legal or contractual obligations. We may also be permitted by applicable laws to retain some of your Personal Data to satisfy our business needs.

We hope that We can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your Personal Data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to competent data protection authorities.

Cookies/Similar Technologies, Log Files Cookies/Similarles And Web Beacons

Cookies/Similar Technologies. We use cookies and basis the permission provided and we define the purposes for which We use them. Log Files. We collect information in the form of log files that record website activity and gather statistics about browsing histories.. These entries are generated automatically and help Us to troubleshoot errors, improve performance and maintain the security of our Websites.

Web Beacons. Web beacons (also known as "web bugs") are small strings of code that deliver a graphic image on a web page or in an email to transfer data back to Us. The information collected via web beacons will include information such as IP address, as well as information about how you respond to an email campaign (e.g. at what time the email was opened, which links you click on in the email, etc.). We will use web beacons on our Websites or include them in e-mails that We send to you. We use web beacon information for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to, site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising, email auditing and reporting, and personalisation. The detailed cookie policy is located here

Children’s Privacy

EPL Limited (formerly known as Essel Propack Limited) is not intentionally designed for or directed at persons less than 18 years of age. EPL Limited (formerly known as Essel Propack Limited) does not knowingly permit any person who is under 18 years of age to register with the services or to provide any other personally-identifying information.

EPL Limited (formerly known as Essel Propack Limited) does not seek or intend to seek or receive any personal information from children. Should a parent or guardian have reasons to believe that a minor has provided EPL Limited (formerly known as Essel Propack Limited) with personal information without their prior consent, please contact our customer support team to ensure that the personal information is removed from the EPL Limited (formerly known as Essel Propack Limited) services.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered, or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors, and business associates who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach.  In the event that we are required by law to inform you of any unauthorized access to your personal information, we may notify you electronically, in writing, or if permitted by law, by telephone. We will also notify any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure.

we use and apply all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, we could not rule out seepage or breach which beyond control or human error or technology hindrance.

Data Transfer, Storage & Processing Globally

Our Website has links that redirect you to our social networking pages of Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google +, and YouTube, and other sites where we may have pages in the future. These pages are hosted on separate sites that are governed by their own privacy policies. Please go through their privacy policies to get information on their Privacy Practices.

Changes to Privacy Notice

The internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may alter our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law, or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point in time) the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may
give by posting the new policy on the “Site”. Your use of the Site or services offered through the Site after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make

reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically on the “Site”) to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

Contact Us

Support
If you require any information or clarification regarding the use of your personal information or this privacy policy or grievances with respect to the use of your personal information, please contact infosec@eplglobal.com

Complaints
If you have any queries, complaints regarding the collecting, processing, transfer of personal data/information, or regarding this policy please do contact our Data Protection Officer. Redressal Mechanism

Any complaints, abuse, or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to infosec@eplglobal.com.

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-
a) Identification of the information provided by you;
b) Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information;
c) Your address, telephone number, or e-mail address;
d) A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be;
e) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you;
f) You may also contact us in case you have any questions/suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above. EPL Limited (formerly known as Essel Propack Limited) shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY!

We use cookies on our website performance to offer you the optimal website performance and user friendly experience. This includes cookies that are necessary for the operation of this site, as well as those that are collected for anonymous statistical purposes only. Further information about our use of cookies and the processing of your personal data can be found in our Privacy Policy.